Wolves are well known to be the largest members of the Canidae family. Wolves have especially strong limbs and large lungs fit for breathing at higher altitudes. A wolf weighs about 40 to 175 pounds and can grow up to 66 to 81 centimeters.
Wolves swim distances of up to 13 kilometers. The small webs between their toes enable them to do so. They enjoy playing in the water, and it keeps them cool during the summer. Wolves can also follow and hunt their prey underwater.
Wolves have a very complex social structure. They are known to be social animals and highly intelligent. If you crave more interesting facts about wolves, these wolf facts prepared for you will satisfy your curious minds.
Wolves Have a Variety of Facial Expressions
Wolves consistently express these emotional states. When experiencing joy, they pull the corner of its lips back and drop its jaws. Ears pushed forward, mouthing another wolf happens without biting them.
Fear is manifested by flattening ears back, eyes wide open, inner eyebrows raised, and often lowering the head. Curiosity happens when ears prick up, and the head is tilted. Anger is a clear sign when ears point up, nose wrinkled, eyes wide open, and they start to growl and show its teeth.
Wolves have about 200 million scent cells, and they use it to mark territories. They form and mark their boundaries twice and is a clear sign for other wolves to keep distance and that the area is no longer available. It’s amazing how their sense of smell also serves as protection. They can sniff other animals more than a mile away.
Wolves and its mates stay together through thick and thin. Wolves mate once a year through January up until March. She-wolf usually gives birth to four to six pups in a den. Wolves build strong family bonds, and they are known to be sacrificial when it comes to the survival of the family unit.
Wolves can go a week without eating. Wolves adapt to a feast or famine diet wherein their metabolism helps them store fats and energy for a longer period when the prey gets scarce. The wolves hunt and attack not for sports but merely for survival.
No Wolf Looks The Same
Wolves’ coat colors can have lots of variations. Despite the common misconception that wolves always have grey furs, it is not true. They can also have different shades like black, brown, and white.
Big Bad Wolf
Wolves are known to have a bad reputation. Wolves play an important role in our nature. Despite the negative stereotypes, wolves play a key role in keeping ecosystems in balance. Wolves are known to be timid and would prefer to avoid contact with people. Human interaction and attacks are rare and situational.
Deaf and Blind
Wolf pups are born deaf and blind. They grow and develop very rapidly. When they reach three to six months, they start following and going hunting with the pack though they are not fully adults. The growth and development of pups are increasingly rapid.
Grandma, What Big Teeth You Have Got
We all remember the classic childhood story of the Little Red Riding Hood. Wolves have 42 teeth in total. Wolves’ teeth consist of 20 teeth in the upper jaw and 22 teeth in the lower jaw. The canine teeth are for piercing and grasping its prey. Adult wolves have an impressive set of teeth and strong jaws.
One For All and All For One
During childbearing, the members of the pack assist. They also help in taking care of the pups. Pack members take turns in bringing food and watching over the pups. Wolves are very loyal and protective of their family group.
The Lifespan of a wolf is about 6 to 8 years. The Mortality rate for pups is said to be about 60 percent. Starvation, fighting with other animals that cause serious injuries and diseases are some of the primary causes of death. Wolves living in the wild are said to die much sooner than wolves in captivity.
Things We Can Do to Help Wolves
Learning and researching more about the life of wolves can help us better understand them. Reading and educating ourselves can go a long way. We need to be informed to be able to know the value they bring to our world. It is important to preserve a place for them in our nature.